Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 18 Strategic Aerospace Division

18 STRATEGIC AEROSPACE DIVISION

Posted 10/4/2007 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
18 Strategic Aerospace Division Emblem
In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.
Download HiRes

Lineage 

Established as 18 Composite Wing on 8 May 1929. Activated on 1 May 1931. Redesignated: 18 Wing on 1 Sep 1937; 18 Bombardment Wing on 19 Oct 1940. Inactivated on 29 Jan 1942. Redesignated 18 Replacement Wing on 17 Jun 1942. Activated on 23 Jun 1942. Disestablished on 11 Apr 1944. Reestablished, and redesignated 18 Air Division, on 20 May 1959. Activated on 1 Jul 1959. Redesignated 18 Strategic Aerospace Division on 15 Feb 1962. Discontinued, and inactivated, on 2 Jul 1968..

Assignments

Hawaiian Department, 1 May 1931; Hawaiian Air Force, 1 Nov 1940-29 Jan 1942. Second Air Force, 23 Jun 1942-11 Apr 1944. Fifteenth Air Force, 1 Jul 1959-2 Jul 1968.

Components

Wings. 6 Strategic: 25 Mar 1967-2 Jul 1968. 91 Bombardment: 1 Jul 1963-1 Sep 1964. 92 Bombardment (later, 92 Strategic Aerospace): 1 Jul 1959-2 Jul 1968. 320 Bombardment: 1 Jul 1965-2 Jul 1966. 341 Strategic Missile: 2 Jul 1966-2 Jul 1968. 462 Strategic Aerospace: 1 Feb 1963-25 Jun 1966. 4157 Strategic Wing: 1 Jul 1965-25 Mar 1967. 4158 Strategic: 1 Jul 1965-25 Jun 1966. 4170 Strategic: 1 Jul 1959-1 Feb 1963.

Groups.: 5 (Composite) (later, 5 Bombardment): 1 May 1931-29 Jan 1942. 11 Bombardment: 1 Feb 1940-29 Jan 1942. 18 Pursuit: 1 May 1931-1 Nov 1940.

Stations

Fort Shafter, TH, 1 May 1931; Hickam Field, TH, 30 Oct 1937-29 Jan 1942. Salt Lake City, UT, 23 Jun 1942-11 Apr 1944. Fairchild AFB, WA, 1 Jul 1959-2 Jul 1968.

Commanders

Lt Col Gerald C. Brant, May 1931; Lt Col Delos C. Emmons, Aug 1934; Lt Col John C. McDonnell, Jul 1936; Lt Col Hume Peabody, Jul 1936; Lt Col John C. McDonnell, Jul 1936; Brig Gen Barton K. Yount, Sep 1936; Col Millard F. Harmon, Jul 1937; Brig Gen Barton K. Yount, Jul 1937; Brig Gen Walter H. Frank, Sep 1938; Col Shepler W. FitzGerald, Jul 1940; Col Howard C. Davidson, Oct 1940; Brig Gen Jacob H. Rudolph, 25 Nov 1940; Brig Gen Willis H. Hale, 20-29 Jan 1942. Col Henry W. Harms, 23 Jun 1942; Col Frank W. Wright, 30 Jan 1944; Col Henry W. Harms, 27 Mar-11 Apr 1944. Col Lester F. Miller (temporary), 1 Jul 1959; Brig Gen Harold W. Ohlke, 16 Jul 1959; Maj Gen William C. Kingsbury, 19 Jul 1963; Brig Gen Francis W. Nye, 1 Apr 1966; Brig Gen Arthur W. Holderness Jr., 23 Oct 1967-2 Jul 1968.

Aircraft and Missiles

A-3, 1931-1938; B-4, 1931-1937; B-5, 1931-1937; LB-6, 1931-1937; 0-19, 1931-1937; OA-1, 1931-1937; P-12, 1931-1940; PW-9, 1931-1938; B-12, 1934-1941; A-12, 1936-1941; OA-3, c. 1936-1941; B-18, 1938-1942; BT-2, 1938-1940; BT-9, 1938-1940; OA-9, 1939-1940; P-26, 1938-1940; P-36, 1938-1940; P-40, 1940; B-17, 1941-1942. B-52, 1959-1968; KC-135, 1959-1968; Atlas, 1961-1965; Titan I, 1963-1965; Minuteman I, 1966-1968; Minuteman II, 1967-1968; RC-135, 1967-1968

Operations

The 18th Wing served as part of the defense force for the Hawaiian Islands from 1 May 1931-29 Jan 1942. It inactivated after suffering disastrous losses in the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor (7 December 1941). From Jun 1942-Apr 1944, it operated as a Replacement Wing, processing personnel entering Second Air Force. Redesignated an Air Division on 1 Jul 1959, it assured that assigned wings were organized, manned, trained, and equipped to conduct long-range bombardment operations using either nuclear or conventional weapons. The division also developed and maintained a strategic missile operational capability. Between 1965 and 1968, subordinate units of the 18th loaned aircraft and aircrews to SAC organizations in Southeast Asia for combat operations.

Service Streamers. World War II American Theater.

Campaign Streamers. World War II: Central Pacific.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. None.

Emblem

On a sky proper, two cloud formations, one issuant from sinister chief, the other from dexter base fesswise argent, surmounted by an olive branch originating in dexter base and extending to chief in pale or, overall a bend diminished to chief sable fimbriated of the second and charged with three lightning flashes radiant from dexter chief bendwise gules, each flash terminating in sinister base near a mullet one and two bendwise of the second and all within a diminished border of the third. (Approved 14 Jun 1960).

Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through 2 Jul 1968

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 2 Jul 1968







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing