GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

French Republic (France)

France

Also known as: Frankreich (Deutsch), Francia (español, Italiano, latine), la France (français), Francja (polski), França (Português), 法國 (繁體中文), フランス (日本語)

Dependencies: French Guiana French Guiana, French Polynesia French Polynesia, French Southern Territories French Southern Territories, Guadeloupe Guadeloupe, Martinique Martinique, Mayotte Mayotte, New Caledonia New Caledonia, Réunion Réunion, Saint Barthélemy Saint Barthélemy, Saint Martin Saint Martin, Saint Pierre and Miquelon Saint Pierre and Miquelon, Wallis and Futuna Wallis and Futuna

Continent: West Europe

Capital: Paris

Population: 60,424,000

Area: 545,630 km²

Patron Saints: Our Lady of Assumption, St. Joan of Arc, St. Denis, St. Martin of Tours, St. Therese of Lisieux

Religions: Roman Catholic 83%-88%, Protestant 2%, Jewish 1%, Muslim 5%-10%, unaffiliated 4%

Languages: French 100%, rapidly declining regional dialects and languages (Provencal, Breton, Alsatian, Corsican, Catalan, Basque, Flemish)

Motto: Liberté, égalité, fraternité (French) (Liberty, equality, fraternity)

Neighbouring Countries: Andorra Andorra, ↙ Spain Spain, ↖ Guernsey Guernsey, ↖ Jersey Jersey, ↑ United Kingdom United Kingdom, ↑ Belgium Belgium, ↗ Luxembourg Luxembourg, ↗ Germany Germany, → Switzerland Switzerland, ↘ Italy Italy, ↘ Monaco Monaco



Armenian Church (1): Sainte-Croix-de-Paris

Maronite Church (1): Notre-Dame du Liban de Paris

Ukrainian Church (1): Saint-Vladimir-le-Grand de Paris

Eastern Rite without proper Ordinary (1): Ordinaire des catholiques de rite oriental résidant en France


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


CardinalsCardinals (4 electors/8 total): Cardinal Philippe Christian Ignace Marie Barbarin (62)Barbarin (62), Cardinal Roger Etchegaray (90)Etchegaray (90), Cardinal Bernard Panafieu (82)Panafieu (82), Cardinal Paul Poupard (82)Poupard (82), Cardinal Jean-Pierre Bernard Ricard (68)Ricard (68), Cardinal Jean-Louis Tauran (69)Tauran (69), Cardinal Albert Vanhoye, S.J. (89)Vanhoye (89), Cardinal André Armand Vingt-Trois (70)Vingt-Trois (70) | All Cardinals

BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (179), Basilicas Basilicas (169), National Shrines National Shrines (3), World Heritage Churches World Heritage Churches (28)

Documents and Celebrations Documents and Celebrations


Papal Visits


Apostolic Nunciature: France Archbishop Luigi Ventura (68)

Holy See Representation: United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) Link Msgr. Francesco Follo (66)

Holy See Representation: Council of Europe Link Msgr. Aldo Giordano (58)

Conference of Bishops: Conférence des Evêques de France Link Cardinal André Armand Vingt-Trois (70)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Commissio Episcopatuum Communitatis Europææ (COM.E.C.E.) Link Cardinal Reinhard Marx (59)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consilium Conferentiarum Episcopalium Europæ (C.C.E.E.) Link Cardinal Péter Erdő (60)


as of 2013.03.02

© 2013 GCatholic.org

Up