Don Gibson

Induction Year: 1973


Birth Name: Donald Eugene - Don Gibson
Birth Date: April 03, 1928
Place of Birth: Shelby, NC



Biography

My songs are simple, and just about all of them are about love.  I write about people, not things.  I never had a lot of education, and I don't feel easy with words.   Most of the words to my songs are real simple.  I just make them up to put to some tune on the guitar I've come up with.  It's the sound of the guitar that I've always been interested in."

"It is idiotic to like only one thing, one way.   People should listen to all types of music. They should be concerned with whether the song is any good, not with what type of music it is."



Discography / Career Highlights

Career Milestones:
1948 - Gibson's band "Sons of the Soil" got a regular job playing on station WOHS (Shelby)
1949 - first recording session for Mercury Records at WBBO (Forest City, NC)
1949 - first attempt at songwriting, "Why Am I So Lonely?" (cut at first Mercury session)
1950 - first recorded with RCA
1951 - moved to Knoxville and joined WNOX's "Midday Merry-Go-Round" and "Tennessee Barn Dance"
1952 - signed with Columbia
1955 - wrote hit "Sweet Dreams"
1955 - recorded for MGM
mid 1950s - signed publishing contract with Acuff-Rose
1957 - signed recording contract with RCA Victor
1957 - decided to try songwriting full-time
1957 - wrote and recorded first single, "Too Soon to Know"
1958 - released "Oh Lonesome Me" which swept every major award in country music that year and "I Can't Stop Loving You"
1958 - first appearance on the Grand Ole Opry
late 1950s - moved to Nashville from Knoxville for brief period of time
1964 - left the Opry
1969 - signed with Hickory Records (owned by Acuff-Rose)
1975 - reinstated as a member of the Grand Ole Opry

Awards:
2001 - Country Music Hall of Fame induction

Catalog Highlights:
"Sweet Dreams" - Artists: Patsy Cline (1963), Loretta Lynn, Faron Young (1956), Emmylou Harris (1976), Don Gibson (1956, 1961), Reba McEntire (1979)

"Oh Lonesome Me" - Artists: Don Gibson (1958), Johnny Cash (1961), Neil Young, Kentucky Headhunters (1990)

"I Can't Stop Loving You" - Artists: Kitty Wells (1958), Don Gibson (1958), Elvis Presley, Ray Charles, Conway Twitty (1972), Sammi Smith (1977), Mary K. Miller (1978)

"Blue, Blue Day" - Artists: Don Gibson (1958), Wilburn Brothers (1961), Tracy Nelson

"(I'd Be) A Legend in My Time" - Artists: Ronnie Milsap (1975)

"Too Soon to Know"

"Guess Away the Blues" - Artists: Don Gibson (1971)

"Country Green" - Artists: Don Gibson (1971)

"Who Cares For Me" - Artists: Don Gibson (1959)

"Sea of Heartbreak - Artists: Don Gibson (1961), Kenny Price (1972), Lynn Anderson (1979), Ronnie McDowell (1989)

"One Day at a Time" - Artists: Don Gibson (1974)

"Gonna Give Myself a Party"

"I Love You Still"

"I Can't Leave"

"Look Who's Blue" - Artists: Don Gibson (1958)

"Stranger to Me" - Artists: Don Gibson (1959)

"Heartbreak Avenue"

"Bring Back Your Love to Me" - Artists: Don Gibson (1974)

"Don't Tell Me Your Troubles" - Artists: Don Gibson (1959)

"Give Myself a Party" - Artists: Don Gibson (1958), Jeannie C. Riley (1972)

"I Can Mend Your Broken Heart" - Artists: Don Gibson (1962)

"Just One Time" - Artists: Don Gibson (1960), Connie Smith (1971), Tompall & The Glaser Brothers (1981)

"Lonesome Number One" - Artists: Don Gibson (1962)

"Wasted Words" - Artists: Ray Price (1956)

Comments:

Discovered by Wesley Rose, who heard Gibson sing "Sweet Dreams" (among other songs) in a club in Knoxville; Rose signed Don to a song-writing contract, and a recording contract with RCA Victor shortly after

"Oh Lonesome Me" and "I Can't Stop Loving You" were written in the same afternoon

© 2008-2013 Nashville Songwriters Hall of Fame Foundation, Inc.     Site by Richlyn Marketing.