Afghanistan Monarchs


List of monarchs of Afghanistan

Starting from 1709 was the Hotaki Dynasty which last till 1738.

Mirwais Hotak ruled from April 1709 and his reign ended on October 1715.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Abdul Aziz Hotak ruled from October 1715 and his reign ended on 1717.

 

Mahmud Hotaki ruled from 1717 and his reign ended on 1725.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ashraf Hotaki ruled from 1725 and his reign ended on 1730.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hussain Hotaki ruled from 1725 and his reign ended on 1738.

 

From 1747 was the Sadozai Dynasty which last till 1842.

Ahmad Shah Durani ruled from July 1747 and his reign ended on 16 October 1772.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Timur Shah Durrani ruled from 16 October 1772 and his reign ended on 18 May 1793.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Zaman Shah Durrani ruled from 18 May 1793 and his reign ended on 25 July 1801.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mahmud Shah Durrani ruled from 24 July 1801 and his reign ended on 13 July 1803.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Shuja Shah Durrani ruled from 13 July 1803 and his reign ended on 3 May 1809.

 

 

 

 

 

Mahmud Shah Durrani ruled from 3 May 1809 and his reign ended on 1818.

Ali Shah Durrani ruled from 1818 and his reign ended on 1819.

Ayub Shah Durrani ruled from 1819 and his reign ended on 1823.

Shuja Shah Durrani ruled from 7 August 1839 and his reign ended on 5 April 1842.

 

From 1826 was the Mohammadzai or Barakzai Dynasty which last till 28 April 1978.

Dost Mohammad Khan ruled from 1826 and his reign ended on 2 August 1839 and then again ruled from December 1842 and his reign ended on 9 June 1963.


 

 

 

 

 

 

Sher Ali Khan ruled from 9 June 1863 and his reign ended on May 1866.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mohammad Afzal Khan ruled from May 1866 and his reign ended on 7 October 1867.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mohammad Azam Khan ruled from 7 October 1867 and his reign ended on 21 February 1868.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sher Ali Khan ruled from 7 October 1868 and his reign ended on 21 February 1879.

 

Mohammad Yaqub Khan ruled from 21 February 1879 and his reign ended on 12 October 1879.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Abdur Rahman Khan ruled from 31 May 1880 and his reign ended on 1 October 1901.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Habibullah Khan ruled from 1 October 1901 and his reign ended on 20 February 1919.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nasrullah Khan ruled from 20 February 1919 and his reign ended on 28 February 1919.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Amanullah Khan ruled from 28 February 1919 and his reign ended on 14 January 1929.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Inayatullah Khan ruled from 14 January 1929 and his reign ended on 17 January 1929.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Habibullah Kalakani ruled from 14 January 1929 and his reign ended on 13 October 1929.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mohammed Nadir Shah ruled from 13 October 1929 and his reign ended on 8 November 1933.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mohammed Zahir Shah ruled from 8 November 1933 and his reign ended on 17 July 1973.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this: Twitter | Facebook | digg | reddit

Tags: , , ,

Comments are closed.