At last, the TOH! contributors list their top ten films of 2013. At the end of what was no doubt a banner year for cinema, it was certainly a bloodbath as we whittled our lists down to ten, struggling to make room for all of our favorite films. Check out our lists below.
Anne Thompson:
It hurt to leave off some of my favorite films of the year, from David Lowery's exquisite noir western "Ain't Them Bodies Saints," the Coens' "Inside Llewyn Davis" and JC Chandor's "All is Lost" to David O. Russell's exhilarating "American Hustle" and Siegel and McGehee's brilliant reworking of Henry James, "What Maisie Knew." I also had about four more docs I could have added to this list.
1. "Gravity"
2. "Nebraska"
3. "12 Years a Slave"
4. "Captain Phillips"
5. "Short Term 12"
6. "Before Midnight"
7. "Her"
8. "Enough Said"
9. "Fruitvale Station"
10. "Stories We Tell"
Top 10s from TOH! contributors Beth Hanna and Ryan Lattanzio after the jump.
1 Comment
jesseislameee | Sat Dec 14 01:19:43 EST 2013
1. Her
2. To the Wonder
3. Gravity
4. An Oversimplification of Her Beauty
5. Frances Ha
6. The Place Beyond the Pines
7. Before Midnight
8. Gabrielle
9. Nobody's Daughter Haewon
10. Short Term 12
Honorable Mentions/Would have been included in a less-impressive year:
Crystal Fairy
Stories We Tell
Electrick Children
Nebraska
Best U.S. Unreleased - We Are the Best!