Working Holiday Visa (VIFET)

 

The Working Holiday Visa (VIFET) may be issued to New Zealand citizens who wish to travel to Brazil to holiday, with work or study being a secondary intention. The VIFET is designed to give New Zealanders a broader travelling experience and is not intended to provide an opportunity for permanent employment in Brazil.
Bearers of a VIFET are prohibited from engaging in voluntary work. If you wish to volunteer in Brazil, you will require a Temporary Visa I.

Once you have been issued with a VIFET, you must enter Brazil within 12 months from the date of issuance. If you do not, the visa will expire and you will not be eligible to apply again.

There are 300 places available annually under this scheme for a stay of 12 months.

The VIFET must be issued by the Embassy of Brazil in Wellington. It cannot be applied for whilst in Brazil, nor in any other Brazilian consular representation.
Furthermore, the applicant must be present in a country of the Embassy of Wellington's jurisdiction at the time of application.

To be eligible to apply, you must:

  • Have a valid New Zealand passport;
  • Be travelling to Brazil with the intention to holiday, with work being a secondary intention;
  • Be between 18 and 30 years old at the time of the application;
  • Not bring dependents with you;
  • Not work for the same employer for more than three months;
  • Not study for more than three months in total during your visit (you may enrol in one or more courses of training or study of up to three months’ duration in total);
  • Not take up permanent employment;
  • Meet standard health and character requirements;
  • Not have been approved a VIFET under the Working Holiday scheme before.

 

Visa Application Form

The Visa Application form must be filled out online at http://scedv.serpro.gov.br. Once filled out and submitted, your online application form will be valid for thirty (30) days. After this period your online form will no longer be valid and it will be necessary to complete a new one.

Instructions:

  • Click “Visa Request”
  • Read the instructions
  • Fill out the form as accurately and completely as possible
  • Click “Submit” to receive your application number and receipt
  • Print the Visa Form Delivery Receipt (Recibo de Entrega de Requerimento)
  • Attach one passport sized photo, according to the photo requirements (do not staple it to the form)
  • Sign the receipt in the square at the bottom of the form and on the very bottom of the receipt provide us with an email address and phone number for further payment instructions
  • Either photocopy the receipt or write down the application number (protocolo número) and keep in a safe place (can be used to check at which stage of processing your application is at; see Processing Time)
  • Send the duly completed and signed receipt to the Embassy of Brazil together with the required documentation (below);


Documentation Required

NB. Please note that incomplete applications will lose their place in the processing queue and will be returned to the sender at their own expense.

1. A New Zealand passport, valid for at least six months, with at least 4 blank pages remaining;

2 .Copy of the applicant's birth certificate;  

3. Proof of financial ability to support your stay in Brazil. This may be presented in the form of bank statements, credit card statements, or other documents that verify financial means of support. The Embassy will not accept letters from family members or friends that promise financial support;  

4. Original police clearance certificate issued within the last three (3) months, certifying the absence of criminal records;  

5. Duly filled out and signed VIFET Applicant's Declaration;  

6. Photocopy of a round-trip ticket or a booked itinerary showing travel to and from Brazil, confirming purchase of the ticket and passenger’s name, itinerary, flight number and arrival-departure dates. Instead of a round trip ticket, we will accept a one way ticket together with proof of sufficient funds to purchase an outward ticket (in addition to the requirements of item 3).  

7. Proof of medical and comprehensive hospitalisation insurance, valid throughout the entire stay in Brazil;  

8. Pre-paid self-addressed envelope for the return of the passport. The Consular Section recommends that applicants use mail/courier services that provide a tracking number.

 

The above documentation is not all inclusive. The Embassy of Brazil may ask for further documentation at any time as deemed necessary.


Consular Fees

To see the visa fees, please consult the Table of Consular Fees.

  • An additional handling fee is incurred when the passport submitted for the issuance of a visa is not delivered by the applicant themselves or duly authorised immediate family member. The same fee also applies to applications submitted by postal and courier services. To see the handling fee, please consult the Table of Consular Fees.

 

CPF Number

A CPF number (Cadastrado de Pessoas Físicas) is the equivalent of a Brazilian tax registration number. It will be useful when your first arrive in Brazil, for example, when you rent an apartment or purchase a cell phone.
You can apply for your CPF number with the Embassy of Brazil before you leave, or directly with the Receita Federal when you arrive in Brazil.

If you wish to apply for a CPF before you leave (recommended), you may send in the required documentation together with your visa application. The process may take up to a few weeks. Once your number has been issued, you may access it through the website of the Receita Federal.

For further information about the application process a required documentation, please visit Tax Registration Number (CPF).

 

Processing Time

To see at what stage of processing your visa application is at, go to http://scedv.serpro.gov.br

  • Click “Check Visa”
  • Fill in the form (the application number (protocolo número) can be seen on the application receipt (Recibo de Entrega de Requerimento))
  • Click “Search”

Applications received through the post: fifteen (15) working days

Applications received in person: ten (10) working days

N.B. If the online application form is not filled out by the applicant themselves, the processing time will be up to thirty (30) days.


Arrival in Brazil

Bearers of a VIFET must register with the Federal Police Department within 30 days upon arriving in Brazil, by presenting an original copy of the Visa Application Form.

After registering with the Federal Police Department, bearers of a VIFET may apply for a Labour and Social Security booklet (Carteira de Trabalho e Previdência Social - CTPS) with the Ministry of Labour and Employment (Ministério do Trabalho e Emprego), free of charge. Further information is below.

 

Brazilian Labour and Social Security Booklet (CTPS)

The Brazilian Labour and Social Security Booklet (Carteira de Trabalho e Previdência Social - CTPS) is an essential document for those who undertake employment in Brazil. It is a record of employment history and provides details about employment contracts.
If you intend to work, you must obligatorily obtain a Labour and Social Security Booklet, which will be issued free of charge.

The CTPS is valid for 180 days, and may be renewed for a further 180 days.

To apply for a CTPS, you must present the your passport with a valid Working Holiday Visa; proof of registration with the Federal Police Department; and two (2) recent identical photos, 3x4cm, taken against a white background, in colour or black and white.

Please note that the issuing authorities may ask for further documentation.

The CTPS can be applied for at the Regional Employment Agency (Delegacia Regional do Trabalho), its sub-agencies, or its representatives.

For further information, please visit the website of the Ministry of Labour and Employment (in Portuguese).

 

Employment in Brazil

To assist with your job searching in Brazil, the Embassy of Brazil will provide you with a declaration of Conditions of the Working Holiday Visa, which outlines the conditions of your visa in Portuguese.

You should also present either the original or an authenticated copy of your visa and your passport when applying for jobs.

 

Further Information

• Please note that the Consulate DOES NOT ISSUE SAME DAY VISAS, unless in case of a documented medical emergency.
• Applications will only be accepted if all required documents are enclosed. Incomplete applications will be returned at the applicants' expense.

For further information about visiting Brazil, see our other pages on our website: