Navigate Up
[…] The regulations also specify that food does not include alcoholic beverages, cigarettes, gum, or fertilizer.  Treasury anticipates closely modeling the definition of this term under the NDAA on this license definition.

“Medicine”:  ITR section 560.530(e)(2) states that:  “For the purposes of this part, the term medicine has the same meaning given the term ‘drug’ in section 201 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 321) but does not include any item listed on the Commerce Control List in the Export Administration Regulations, 15 CFR part 774, supplement no. 1 (excluding items classified as EAR 99).”