IPC Historical Results Archive
Start Page » Paralympic Games » Beijing 2008 » Medal Standings

Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games

Host City: Beijing, China
Dates: 6 - 17 September 2008
Events: 472 in 20 sports
Countries: 146
Participants: 4011 (2629 men and 1382 women)

select sport

Medal Standings

Rank Country Gold Silver Bronze Total
1ChinaCHNCHN897052211
2Great BritainGBRGBR422931102
3United States of AmericaUSAUSA36352899
4UkraineUKRUKR24183274
5AustraliaAUSAUS23292779
6South AfricaRSARSA213630
7CanadaCANCAN19102150
8RussiaRUSRUS18232263
9BrazilBRABRA16141747
10SpainESPESP15212258
11GermanyGERGER14252059
12FranceFRAFRA12211952
13KoreaKORKOR1081331
14MexicoMEXMEX103720
15TunisiaTUNTUN99321
16Czech RepublicCZECZE631827
17JapanJPNJPN514827
18PolandPOLPOL5121330
19NetherlandsNEDNED510722
20GreeceGREGRE591024
21BelarusBLRBLR57113
22IranIRIIRI56314
23CubaCUBCUB53614
24New ZealandNZLNZL53412
SwedenSWESWE53412
26Hong KongHKGHKG53311
27KenyaKENKEN5319
28ItalyITAITA47718
29EgyptEGYEGY44412
30NigeriaNGRNGR4419
31AlgeriaALGALG43815
32MoroccoMARMAR4127
33AustriaAUTAUT4116
34SwitzerlandSUISUI32611
35DenmarkDENDEN3249
36IrelandIRLIRL3115
37CroatiaCROCRO3104
38AzerbaijanAZEAZE23510
39SlovakiaSVKSVK2316
40FinlandFINFIN2226
41ThailandTHATHA15713
42PortugalPORPOR1427
43NorwayNORNOR1337
44CyprusCYPCYP1214
45LatviaLATLAT1203
46SingaporeSINSIN1124
VenezuelaVENVEN1124
48Saudi ArabiaKSAKSA1102
49HungaryHUNHUN1056
50Chinese TaipeiTPETPE1012
TurkeyTURTUR1012
52MongoliaMGLMGL1001
53IsraelISRISR0516
54AngolaANGANG0303
55JordanJORJOR0224
56LithuaniaLTULTU0202
SerbiaSRBSRB0202
58ArgentinaARGARG0156
59SloveniaSLOSLO0123
60BulgariaBULBUL0112
ColombiaCOLCOL0112
IraqIRQIRQ0112
63Bosnia and HerzegovinaBIHBIH0101
PakistanPAKPAK0101
Papua New GuineaPNGPNG0101
RomaniaROUROU0101
United Arab EmiratesUAEUAE0101
68LebanonLIBLIB0022
69BelgiumBELBEL0011
EstoniaESTEST0011
JamaicaJAMJAM0011
LaosLAOLAO0011
MalaysiaMASMAS0011
NamibiaNAMNAM0011
Puerto RicoPURPUR0011
SyriaSYRSYR0011
  Total (76 NPCs) 473 471 487 1431

Disclaimer

The results data of the IPC Historical Results Archive is based on information contained/ sourced in the original hardcopy final results publications. Some information from earlier Paralympic Games (i.e. 1960-1988) such as relay and team members are not presented in these source. Therefore, final results, medal standings and derived statistics may not be complete. If you encounter any inaccuracies or errors, please do not hesitate to send a message to sdmsadmin[at]paralympic[dot]org with the details and proving materials.