Methods of Execution
[…] "If electrocution or nitrogen hypoxia are held unconstitutional, the method of execution shall be lethal injection." If lethal injection "is held unconstitutional or otherwise becomes unavailable, the method of execution shall be by nitrogen hypoxia." (Ala. Code § 15-18-82.1) "If electrocution, nitrogen hypoxia, and lethal injection are all held to be unconstitutional ..., then all persons sentenced to death for a capital crime shall be executed by any constitutional method  of execution based on the sole discretion of the Commissioner of the Department of Corrections." (Ala. Code § 15-18-82.1.c)
Arizona Authorizes lethal injection for persons sentenced after 11/15/92; those sentenced before that date may select lethal injection or lethal gas. If a person does not choose, lethal injection will be used. (Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-757)