Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Article III, Section 2
Section 2 establishes the court's jurisdiction. The court has original and appellate jurisdiction.
Original jurisdiction is "a court's power to hear and decide a case before any appellate review."[14] According to 28 U.S. Code § 1251, the Supreme Court has "original and exclusive jurisdiction of all controversies between two or more States." It also has "original but not exclusive jurisdiction of: (1) All actions or proceedings to which ambassadors, other public ministers, consuls, or vice consuls of foreign states are parties; (2) All controversies between the United States and a State; (3) All actions or proceedings by a State against the citizens of another State or against aliens."[15]
Appellate jurisdiction accounts for most of the cases on the court's docket, and is "The power of a court to hear appeals from lower courts. This includes the power to reverse or modify the the [sic] lower court's decision."[16]
Text of Section 2:
|
Nomination and confirmation process