Asset Protection in Texas
[…] Texas homestead laws are liberally construed by the courts. London v. London, 342 S.W.3d 768, 776 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2011, no pet.). Other than the types of encumbrances listed in [Property Code Section] 41.001(b), “judgment liens that have been properly abstracted nevertheless cannot attach to a homestead while that property remains homestead.” Fairfield Fin. Grp. v. Synnott, 300 S.W.3d 316, 320 (Tex.App.-Austin, 2009, no pet.). Furthermore, an attempt by a creditor to place or enforce a lien against the homestead can be defeated using the procedure in Property Code Section 53.160.

It is also possible to move safely from one homestead to another. Property Code Section 41.001(5)(c) states: “The homestead claimant’s proceeds of a sale of a homestead are not subject to seizure for a creditor’s claim for six months after the date of sale.” This expressly permits homestead equity to be rolled over. Taylor v. Mosty Bros. Nursery, Inc., 777 S.W.2d 568, 570 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 1989, no writ).